APER Bikes · Engineered + manufactured in-house in Greece

DRYAD

Born of the forest. Built for the wild.

Official debut at BESPOKED Dresden · 11 to 13 September 2026 · Level 3, Booth 102

7075-T6

CNC-machined aluminium

RibLogic™

Integrated stiffening ribs

One billet

Monolithic machined fork

XS to XL

Five frame sizes

Some rides have a route.
Others simply have a direction.

DRYAD is made for riders who keep going when the asphalt ends: across broken roads, forest tracks, mountain passes and whatever lies between them. Load it for a week away or strip it back for a fast day in the mountains. Either way, DRYAD was created with the same idea.

Go further. Carry what you need. Leave the road behind.

THE NAME

ΔΡΥΑΣ

from drys (δρῦς), ancient Greek for “oak”

In Greek mythology, dryads are the nymphs of the trees, quiet spirits of oaks and forests. The deepest-rooted of them, the hamadryads, were born with a single tree and lived only as long as it stood; harm a tree, the Greeks believed, and you answered to its nymph.

A bike born of the forest could carry no other name.

Pre-order

Reserve your DRYAD

Deposit

400€

Deducted from the final price of your build

Pre-order pricing locked at reservation · balance on completion

1

Reserve

Secure your frame slot and your pre-order pricing with a 400€ deposit.

2

Choose your build

Pick your size and specification in the shop: Shimano or SRAM, three levels each, or the frame set on its own. Your configuration is confirmed with us before production starts.

3

Ride

Pay the balance when your DRYAD is complete. Deliveries planned from December 2026.

Build options

BuildGroupsetWheels and cockpitPrice
Shimano
DRYAD 2.11Shimano GRX 2x11 mechanicalNovatec alloy wheels · alloy bar, stem and seatpost2962€ 2520€
DRYAD 1.12Shimano GRX 1x12 mechanicalIndustry Nine Revive alloy wheels · alloy bar, stem and seatpost3822€ 3250€
DRYAD 1.12 Di2Shimano GRX Di2 1x12Industry Nine Revive 2.0 carbon wheels · carbon bar and seatpost5251€ 4463€
SRAM
DRYAD 1.13 RivalSRAM Rival XPLR AXS 1x13Industry Nine Revive alloy wheels · alloy bar, stem and seatpost4302€ 3657€
DRYAD 1.13 ForceSRAM Force XPLR AXS 1x13Industry Nine Revive alloy wheels · alloy bar, stem and seatpost4610€ 3930€
DRYAD 1.13 Red PowerSRAM Red XPLR AXS 1x13 with power meterIndustry Nine Revive 2.0 carbon wheels · carbon bar and seatpost6970€ 5920€
Frame set
DRYAD Frame SetFrame and monolithic fork, headset, seat clamp, UDH hanger and thru axlesBuild it your way1494€ 1245€

Pre-order prices are below standard pricing and are locked with your deposit. Full specifications for every build are listed in the shop.

Full specifications

Every complete build starts from the same base: the APER DRYAD frame set with headset, seat clamp, UDH derailleur hanger and APER 12 mm thru axles, and the APER monolithic fork.

ComponentDRYAD 2.11DRYAD 1.12DRYAD 1.12 Di2DRYAD 1.13 RivalDRYAD 1.13 ForceDRYAD 1.13 Red Power
GroupsetShimano GRX 2x11 mechanicalShimano GRX 1x12 mechanicalShimano GRX Di2 1x12SRAM Rival XPLR AXS 1x13SRAM Force XPLR AXS 1x13SRAM Red XPLR AXS 1x13
Shift and brake leversShimano GRX ST-RX610Shimano GRX RX820 seriesShimano GRX Di2 ST-RX825SRAM Rival eTap AXS E1 HRDSRAM Force eTap AXS E1 HRDSRAM Red eTap AXS HRD
Brakes and rotorsShimano GRX BR-RX400, 180 / 160 mmShimano GRX BR-RX820, 180 / 160 mmShimano GRX BR-RX820, 180 / 160 mmSRAM Rival HRD, Centerline 160 / 160 mmSRAM Force HRD, Paceline 160 / 160 mmSRAM Red HRD, Paceline X 160 / 160 mm
CranksetShimano GRX FC-RX600Shimano GRX FC-RX820-1, 170 mm, 40TShimano GRX FC-RX820-1, 170 mm, 40TSRAM Rival E1 XPLR DUB Wide, 42TSRAM Force XPLR E1 DUB Wide carbon, 42TSRAM Red XPLR AXS DUB Wide carbon, 42T, power meter
Rear derailleurShimano GRX RD-RX810, 11-speedShimano GRX 12-speedShimano GRX Di2 RD-RX827SRAM Rival AXS XPLR E1SRAM Force XPLR AXS E1SRAM Red XPLR eTap AXS
CassetteShimano CS-HG700, 11-speed, 11-34TShimano XT CS-M8200, 12-speed, 10-51TShimano XT CS-M8200, 12-speed, 10-51TSRAM Rival XPLR XG-1351, 13-speed, 10-46TSRAM Force XPLR XG-1371, 13-speed, 10-46TSRAM Red XPLR XG-1391, 13-speed, 10-46T
ChainShimano CN-HG601Shimano XT CN-M8100Shimano XT CN-M8100SRAM Rival E1 FlattopSRAM Force E1 FlattopSRAM Red Flattop
Bottom bracketShimano BBRS500 press-fitShimano SM-BB72-41B press-fitShimano SM-BB72-41B press-fitSRAM DUB press-fit road wide 86.5 mmSRAM DUB press-fit road wide 86.5 mmSRAM DUB press-fit road wide 86.5 mm
WheelsNovatec Jefty discIndustry Nine Revive aluminium, Solix hubsIndustry Nine Revive 2.0 carbon, Solix hubsIndustry Nine Revive aluminium, Solix hubsIndustry Nine Revive aluminium, Solix hubsIndustry Nine Revive 2.0 carbon, Solix hubs
TyresVittoria Terreno T90 Mud 45-622 TLRVittoria Terreno T90 Mud 45-622 TLRVittoria Terreno T90 Mud 45-622 TLRVittoria Terreno T90 Mud 45-622 TLRVittoria Terreno T90 Mud 45-622 TLRVittoria Terreno T90 Mud 45-622 TLR
HandlebarDEDA Gera alloy, 42 cm, 24° flareDEDA Gera alloy, 42 cm, 24° flareDEDA Superzero Gravel carbon, 42 cm, 16° flareDEDA Gera alloy, 42 cm, 24° flareDEDA Gera alloy, 42 cm, 24° flareDEDA Superzero Gravel carbon, 42 cm, 16° flare
StemDEDA Zero100 alloy, 100 mmDEDA Zero100 alloy, 100 mmDEDA Zero100 alloy, 100 mmDEDA Zero100 alloy, 100 mmDEDA Zero100 alloy, 100 mmDEDA Zero100 alloy, 100 mm
SeatpostDEDA Zero100 alloy, 27.2 x 350 mm, 12 mm setbackDEDA Zero100 alloy, 27.2 x 350 mm, 12 mm setbackMud Cross Zero carbon, 27.2 x 400 mm, 0 setbackDEDA Zero100 alloy, 27.2 x 350 mm, 12 mm setbackDEDA Zero100 alloy, 27.2 x 350 mm, 12 mm setbackMud Cross Zero carbon, 27.2 x 400 mm, 0 setback
SaddlePro Stealth Offroad Sport, 152 mmSQlab 614 Ergowave active 2.1SQlab 614 Ergowave active 2.1SQlab 614 Ergowave active 2.1SQlab 614 Ergowave active 2.1SQlab 614 Ergowave active 2.1
Bar tapeDEDA Loop, 2.5 mmDEDA Loop, 2.5 mmDEDA Loop, 2.5 mmDEDA Loop, 2.5 mmDEDA Loop, 2.5 mmDEDA Loop, 2.5 mm
Bottle cageDEDA Gabbia ProDEDA Gabbia ProDEDA Gabbia ProDEDA Gabbia ProDEDA Gabbia ProDEDA Gabbia Pro
Battery and chargernonenoneShimano BT-DN320 and EC-DN100SRAM AXS battery and chargerSRAM AXS battery and chargerSRAM AXS battery and charger

* Specifications subject to change before production.

Not ready to pre-order?

Get notified

Final specs, delivery dates and the first ride reports, in one email when it matters. Nothing else.

You will only receive DRYAD updates from APER Bikes. Unsubscribe any time.

CNC-machined 7075-T6 frame architecture

APER RibLogic™ Construction

DRYAD rethinks aluminium frame construction from first principles.

Each frame member starts as a closed-section 7075-T6 aluminium profile, then undergoes extensive CNC machining to place material precisely where the structure requires it.

Integrated stiffening ribs, variable wall sections and deep undercuts are machined directly into each member, reducing unnecessary mass while preserving stiffness, strength and load-carrying efficiency.

The result is a series of load-optimized structural components, joined through purpose-designed interlocking interfaces using structural bonding and mechanical fastening.

Engineered for technical off-road riding, loaded bikepacking and long-distance adventure touring, DRYAD prioritizes structural integrity and durability over chasing the lowest possible weight.

Designed, programmed, machined and assembled entirely in-house by APER.

dryad-riblogic-detail

Integrated stiffening ribs, machined directly into the member

“We machine the structure around the load.”

7075-T6

CNC-machined

Bonded + bolted

Made in Greece

Monolithic 7075-T6 fork

APER RibLogic™ Construction

One billet.
One continuous structure.

 

No separate blades.

No bonded crown.

No welds.

The DRYAD fork follows the same principle as the frame: material only where the load path demands it.

CNC-machined from a single solid billet of aerospace-grade 7075-T6 aluminium, the steerer, crown and blades form one continuous monolithic structure, with no bonded interfaces, welded joints or separate components.

Integrated stiffening ribs, variable wall sections and locally reinforced load paths are machined directly into the fork to control stiffness and deformation under braking, impact and off-road loading.

The result is a one-piece 7075-T6 aluminium fork engineered for technical off-road riding, loaded bikepacking and long-distance adventure use, where strength and structural integrity take priority over minimum weight.

What the structure gives you

Key features

Seatstay compliance

The Dryad’s seatstays are not rigidly fixed to the seat tube. Instead, the connection uses bushings, allowing a small degree of controlled movement under load. This reduces the transmission of high-frequency vibrations and road impacts to the rider, adding compliance and comfort without compromising the frame’s lateral stability.

XS to XL · five sizes

Geometry

GeometryUnitsXSSMLXL
Rider Heightcm155-165163-173171-181179-190188+
Head Angle°68,568,769,270,2570,5
Seat Tube Angle°73,673,373,072,772,4
C/S Horizontalmm435435440440440
Stackmm563577592623649
Reachmm373384395402408
BB Dropmm75757572,570
Seat Tube Lengthmm420450480510540
Head Tube Length*mm108122135164194
Fork Rake / Offsetmm5050504545
Effective TT Lengthmm538,7557,1576,0596,0613,9
Wheelbasemm1054,01068,41084,91087,51093,4

* Approximate values

bike-measurements

Go further. Carry what you need.

Leave the road behind.